Commissioned 74 years ago 12/22/1946

Shipmates Roster

Click here to view the musterbook.


Updated: 2/25/2019

Last Name First Name D.O.S. Rank Comment
         
A        
Abate Frank 59-61 RMSN  
Albert Lauier O 51-54    
Aldred Charles 55-57 QM3  
Allain Bernard 51-56    
Allwelt Richard 63 RM2  
Anastasio Anthony 53-56    
Antenucci James 62-65 LT(jg) Ret. – LCDR
Antoniadis Dean 64-67 MM3  
Arigiulo Nicholas 56-57    
Arnold Edward 59-60    
Ayers O C 56-57    
         
B        
Baber David 64-65 BMSN  
Bacon Robert 56-59 FT2  
Bader Robert D 53-55 LT(jg)  
Bailey Cecil 58-61 BT3  
Baker Frederick E 67-71 QM3  
Baker William C 69-72 BMSN  
Barberio John      
Barnes Horace 58-60    
Barnett Sol 58-60 BTFN  
Barrett Mike 62-64 RM1  
Bartoli James R 67-68    
Bass Richard N 59-60 SK3 Ret. – CPO
Bauer Donald 58-62 RD3  
Bearfield Edward 50-52    
Beaver Wayne 59-61 RD1  
Bender Kenneth 61-64 MM3  
Bergemann John A 67-69 SF3  
Bertalan Michael 65-66 PC2  
Betchy Robert J 49-53    
Bills Jerome 56-57 EM3  
Blanchard Arthur 54-56 BT3  
Blanchard Joe L 66-69 EM3 Ret.- LCDR
Blyzes Orville      
Bodner Albert 61-64    
Bondi Joseph 51-54 TE3  
Bonnell John 63-66 ICFN  
Bordiere John 53-55 SH3  
Bourke Richard E 63-66 CS3  
Boyd Frank 64-66 EM3  
Brady Sr John F      
Breaili Clement 51-52    
Brennan Donald 64-66 RMC  
Briselden Don 60-63 LT(jg)  
Britt Andrew 68-70 GMG2  
Brown Herbert Lee 56-58 EM3  
Brown Jack H 54-56    
Brown Leroy A 66-67 SF1 Ret.- Capt.
Bruno Andrew 59-61 TM3  
Brush Richard F 53-56 LT(jg) Ret.- LCDR
Buell Byron W 61-62 LT(jg) Ret. – Capt
Bulger Gene 52-54 ETSN  
Bullard Arthur 61-62 SFPFN  
Buss Kenneth M. 55-57 SM3  
Burk Donald      
         
C        
Canady Louis 50-54    
Carlisle James 64-66 SFM3  
Carter William A 49-52    
Carver Tim 65-67 MR2  
Cavarra Angelo J      
Chapman Paul W 56-58 LT(jg)  
Charbonneau Joseph R 52-56 MML2  
Chumura Jr Steve      
Cipolla Mike 58-61 FT2  
Collins Bob 63-64 HM3  
Commins Robert L 66-68 IC2  
Conant Ben E 58-59 SF3  
Confer Chuck 61-63 EN3  
Cooper Thomas E 65-66 YN3 Ret. – YN1
Craven Robert W 65-67 SK2  
Cruce James W 54-56 GMSN  
Cunningham Robert J 52-56 FT2  
Curry Arthur S 54-56    
Curry George M 63-67 SF3  
Curry James J 63-65 SM3  
Custer Harry G 53-56 RD2  
         
D        
Dalland Tom 66-69 FT3  
Daulton Roger 61-64 MR2 Ret. USA
Davenport James 63 SMSN  
Delagrange Daryl 68-70 RD2  
Denault Paul 64-66 SMSN  
Deutsch Leonard 69-71 ETR3  
Diez Tony 56-57 SO3  
Dilgard Jerry 55-58    
Donovan Franklin 64-67 SN  
Donovan Thomas J 54-55    
Dunn James 66-68 SF3  
Duran Edward      
Durant John 55-57 FP2  
Dye Myron R 54-58    
         
E        
Eagle Donovan G 57-59 YN3  
Edwards Larry P 65-67 FTG3  
Edwards Terry F 65-67 MM3  
Elefante Edward 68-71 BT3  
Ellis Johnson M 49-55      
Emery David 64-66 EM3  
Emery Richard L 59-61 SFFN  
Eskridge Philip C 51-53 MMFN  
Estes Lee 62-64    
         
F        
Fanara Charles 52-55 TESN  
Farrell Walter 56-58 SFFN  
Ferrell Joseph B 64-65 SH3  
Fells Rollin 63-65 DC3  
Fey William L 64-66 LT(jg)  
Flagg Raymond 58-60 SOG2  
Foster Joseph E      
Fox Charlie 65-66 LT(jg)  
Frangenberg Bob 60-61 FN  
Franson Mark 69-70 BT3  
Fuller Charles M 55-57 GM3  
         
G        
Gadansky Bruce R 64-67 STG3  
Gallegos Joseph F 64-67    
Gangi James 66-68 MMCM  
Garabedian Harry      
Gaulden Jim E 66-69 MR2  
Gazar William C 58-62 GMG2  
Gee George   NLT  
Genisio James C 63-67 ET3  
Giardina Kenneth 60-63 RD2  
Gillin Paul D 63-65 MM2  
Glasier Peter K 65-67 LT  
Gollihar Douglas 65-66 RM3  
Goon Gene 58-59 MMFN  
Goodwin Harold 50-53 FT3  
Grace John
Grampp Fred G 54-55 ME2  
Griesenbeck Robert 62-63 RDSN  
Grzybowski Tom 59-61 CSSN  
         
H        
Hamilton Kenneth 66-70 GMG2  
Hammond Brent 69-70 FTG2  
Hammond Jack      
Hammond Ronald 54-56 SO3  
Hanson Llyal M 54-55    
Harrod Kenneth 61-63 STG2  
Haskins Terry D 66-69 RD2  
Heisner Thomas 65-68 SF3  
Hency John 65-67 RD3  
Hennessey Al G 59-61 XO/LCDR Ret.- Capt
Hildreth Richard J 47-50    
Hoenigke Charles L 47-51    
Hogg John T      
Holden David J 59-61 SOG3  
Hollman Charles F 49-52 EM2  
Honeycutt Boyce (BJ) 65-67 STG2  
Hosford Michael 63-66 RM2  
Humm Bill 63-65 LT(jg)  
Hunt Bob 66-70 ST2  
Hunter Bill 48-49 SN Ret.- YNCS
         
I        
Iacovo Fred P 51-54 SN  
Ilg Charles F 57-    
Impenna Sal 56-59 SN  
Irish Ormond 51-55 QM2  
Isherwood Don 55-57 GM3  
         
J        
Jankowski Raymond V 53-55 MM2  
Johnson Rome 65-66 MM2  
Johnson William 56-57 QM3  
Jones William B      
         
K        
Kaczmarek Chuck 60-61 SN  
Kalemba Tony 58-60 TMSN  
Karlson Bruce 63-64 ET2  
Karzyk Walter      
Keane Donald      
Keefe Thomas W      
Kelly Jim 66-69 RD3  
Keplinger John 60-61 CSSN  
Kerns Ellis R 49-    
Kilcooley John 56-58 SN  
Kipphorn, Sr Robert (Bob) 57-59 SO3  
Kirko Edward J 50-54 ET1  
Knippenberg Robert E 49-52 RD3  
Krzeminski Richard 56-58 QM3  
Kunz Kenneth 48-50 TE3  
         
L        
LaFlamme John R 46-48 BMSN Plank-owner
Laffin Harold M 65-66 YNC Ret.- YNCM
Lamb Robert K 46-48   Plank-owner
Lee Robert W 64-66 BT3  
Leslie James W 53-56 LT(jg)  
Lewis Albert 47-55    
Lienau Charles 59-61 SN  
Light Bill 63-65 MM2  
Lipp David 61-63 IC3  
Livingston Alfred      
Lomax Tarrant H 69-70 LT(jg)  
Lowdermilk David 58-60 FT2  
Lubbers Mike 67-71 CS2  
Lusco Julian 60-62 IC2  
Lynch Eddie 56-58 SO3  
         
M        
Macagney Robert E 54-56 BTFN  
Mackay George (Bill) 63-65 LT Ret. – Capt
Maffia Frederick 59- SK3  
Mahoney Henry J      
Mantez Edward 56-58    
Manos Ed 65-66 EM3  
Marchut Frank L 47-51    
Marino Vincent 52-55    
Marshall Albert 54-57 BT2  
Martin Robert 54-55    
Maruschak John (Jack) 59-61 RD3  
Mason Thomas S 63-66 LT  
Maurice Robert E 56-58 MRFN  
McAuley Denis 69-70 RM2  
McCartney Lamar 46-50   Plank-owner
McCarver George      
McCoy Leon J 52-55 SN  
McGlone Hugh F 65-66 LT  
McGuire Thomas E 62-64 YN3  
McHenry John W 67-69 LT Ret.- Capt
McKenzie Wm E 54-56 MM3  
McKeown Kevin J 63-66 BT1  
McKinley Donald      
McLaughlin Denny 67-68 ETN3  
McLaughlin E J      
Mead David 59-60 DK3  
Meerholz Marty C 56-59 RD3  
Menge James 63-65 MM3
Messenger Robert 62-63 SM3  
Metz Hank      
Meyer Donald K 69-70    
Micklus Robert 52-55 RD2  
Migliaccio Carl 69-70    
Mihalich Joe 65-66 SN  
Miller George E 59-60    
Miller Ron 66-69 FTG3  
Mitchell William A 49-53 IC1 Ret.- LCDR
Mitton John 66-67 MM2  
Monast Roy      
Mondy Lloyd 54-56 SH3  
Moneysmith William 66-67 RM2  
Monrow Ellis J      
Moore Richard 69-70 SFP3  
Moreau John E 69-70 RMSN  
Morgan James P 56-58 SMSN  
Morris Robert      
Murphy Brian J 58-59 BMSN  
Muston Gerald 63-65 TMSN  
         
N        
Nekola Rick 65-66 RDSN 
Nielsen Donald G 66-70 GM2 Ret. GMCS
Norton James 64-66 STG3  
Novicky Donald 52-53 RD3  
         
O        
Oliver Kenneth J 65-67 BT3  
Olson Francis O      
Owen Jeff 64-67 MM2  
         
P        
Pangraze Joseph 56-57 SO2  
Paradise George 67-68 PC2  
Park Stephen J      
Pearson Billy Dean 50-53 GM3  
Peete Edward 50-53    
Peters Earl (Bill) 58-62 SK3  
Petko John 50-52    
Pfeifer Walter R 57-59    
Phillips Roland      
Piccola Philip A 66-67 TM3  
Pierce Ken 46-49   Plank-owner
Pikula Fred 61-63 MM3  
Pittle R. David 57-59 ET2  
Pontifice John 50-52 YNC  
Posch Bob 63-66 RM3  
Priest Joseph 53-55    
Puckett Tom 57-59 IC2  
Pullman Thomas      
         
Q        
Quigley Charles 58-60 PN3 Ret. FTCS
         
R        
Ramos Tony 65-67 RD3  
Ravnikar Rudy      
Raymond Joseph A 53-54    
Reese Ambrose 55-58 MR3  
Reilly Edward 52-54    
Reynolds Ronald      
Richardson John 66-68 FTG3  
Romney Richard B 64-66 LT(jg)  
Rosevear John W 62-64 ST2  
Russell Richard 57-60    
Ryan Daniel F 51-55    
         
S        
Sample, Sr Gene V 49-53 RM3  
Sardanelli Tony 56-59 MM2  
Sarno Dan 66-68 LT(jg)  
Scalese Anthony (Tony) 54-56 LT(jg)  
Schaffner Paul E 58-59 MR3  
Schickedanz Donald V 53-55 MM3  
Schrader Neal M 56-58 ETR2  
Schwab Rollin L 56-59 RM3  
Seaver Llewellyn(Dave) 53-57 LT(jg)  
Sells John F 60-63 MM3  
Semenchuk Phillip A 66-68 BT3  
Shampo Kenneth W      
Sheltrown Jack A      
Shepherd Alexander 51-54 PO2  
Shields Robert J 53-54 SN  
Siegerdt Ronald R 53-56 GM2 Ret.- GMCM
Simoni David 61-64 SN  
Small Arthur 49 PHM3  
Smith Carol L 53-55 CS3  
Snyder James 67-69 BM3  
Sokolski Frank      
Sopko Joseph 51-55    
Souza Alfred 53-56 EM1  
Stamm LaMoine O 51-55 CS3  
Stancavage Stanley      
Stanley Richard P 50-53    
Stehr Carl 50-51    
Stitzer Samuel 65-66 RD3  
Stocks Bill 67-70 YN3  
Stone James R 61-65 MM3  
Stroud John B “Abe” 65-67 LT(jg)  
Stubberfield Raymond      
         
T        
Taylor Russell T 66-69 GMG2  
Testa Michael 63-67 LT(jg) Ret – LCDR
Thomas Brad 69    
Titterton Charlie 63-66 LT(jg)  
Travaglio Mike 65-67 CS3  
Trenary Cassius 51-54    
Trujiilo J.R.      
Turchick J.S.      
Turner George P 57 FP2  
         
U V        
Unhjem Mark 69-70 LT(jg)  
Vangeli Francis J 55-57    
Vento Sammy 68-70 TM3  
Vergara Ed 68-70 STG2  
         
W      
Walline Gerald 53-54 PNSN  
Warner Dennis 66-67 E-2  
Weaver Charles 62-63 E-4  
Weih Nick      
Weinthal Siegfried 59-62 E-4  
Weir Thomas 64-68 BT3  
Weisenstein Larry 59-61 PNSN  
Wellington Howard 52-55 RD2  
Wheatley Henry D 54-55 CS3  
White James E 54-56  
White John D 62-65 LT(jg)  
White Robert B 60    
White Micheal E 61-62 STG2 Ret. – STCS
Whitehurst Jerry 63-67 STG2  
Whitfield, Jr Ervin A 68-70 RD3  
Wilcott Clarke J 64-66 CSC  
Willis Edmund 55-56 LT(jg) Ret. – Capt.
Wilson James 67-70 MM2  
Wilson Jim 61-63 LT Ret. – CDR
Wingenroth Jim 62-63 MMFN Ret. – MM2
Winthrop Griff      
Witzke Bernard 57-61    
Woodard Tom 62- QM3  
Woods Gerald J 51-54 SN  
Wright John F 61-63 ETN3  
Wynes Richard P 64-66 E-3  
         
XYZ        
Yanowitz Carl 56-57    
Young Neil 48-49 TM  
Zboyan Edward J 70 SMSN  
Zabrowski Ronald      
Zenni Martin M 50-52 LT Ret. – Capt.
Zwemke Thomas 64-66 RD3